Eg : Silks
Sign in  |  New User Signup
  Make MCN your homepage
  Download MCN Toolbar
   
  Apartments, Home, Villas
  Bikes
  Business Services
  Cars
  Classifieds
  Computers
  Jobs
  Leisure / Entertainment
  Dine, Wine & Dwell
  Taxi Services
  People Search
  Primer on Mysore
   
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend
 
Site Web
      

   Dasara Home Page
Bannimantap
23-09-2009 - Air Show
TRAIL SHOW
24-09-2009 - Air Show
FULL AIR SHOW
 
CADA office premises
19-09-2009 - 4 pm to 6 pm Food Mela
Inauguration
19-09-2009 - 6 pm to 7 pm Food Mela
Nrutya Roopaka
19-09-2009 - 7 pm to 8 pm Food Mela
Nada Geethe
19-09-2009 - 8 pm to 10 pm Food Mela
Sugama Sangeetha
20-09-2009 - 4 pm to 6 pm Food Mela
Eating competition
20-09-2009 - 6 pm to 7 pm Food Mela
Drama by Children
20-09-2009 - 7 pm to 10 pm Food Mela
Orchestra
21-09-2009 - 6 pm to 8 pm Food Mela
Drama (Hasya)
21-09-2010 - 8 pm to 10 pm Food Mela
Hasya Program
22-09-2009 - 4 pm to 6 pm Food Mela
1.Banana Eating Competition 2.Juice Drinking Competition
22-09-2009 - 7 pm to 8 pm Food Mela
Ranga Geetha
22-09-2009 - 8 pm to 10 pm Food Mela
Social Drama
23-09-2009 - 6 pm to 7 pm Food Mela
Magic Program
23-09-2009 - 7 pm to 10 pm Food Mela
Historical Drama
24-09-2009 - 4 pm to 6 pm Food Mela
Dosa & Idli Eating Competition
24-09-2009 - 6 pm to 7 pm Food Mela
Sugama Sangeetha
24-09-2009 - 7 pm to 10 pm Food Mela
Pouranika Drama
25-09-2009 - 5 pm to 7 pm Food Mela
Eating Competition
25-09-2009 - 7 pm to 8 pm Food Mela
Folk Songs
25-09-2009 - 8 pm to 10 pm Food Mela
Mohammed Rafiq's Hindi Film Hits
26-09-2009 - 6 pm to 7 pm Food Mela
Valedictory Program
26-09-2009 - 7 pm to 8 pm Food Mela
Patriotic Songs
26-09-2009 - 8 pm to 10 pm Food Mela
Kannada Film Hits
 
Chamundi hill
22-09-2009 - 08.00 A.M Sports
Starting from Chamundi hill follows frommain streets of the city and arrives at Nimbhujamba Temple and halt. Afterwards the torch light arrives to Chamundi vihar stadium. Sports Torch Light Programme
23-09-2009 - 09.30 A.M Sports
Starting from Chamundi hill follows frommain streets of the city and arrives at Nimbhujamba Temple and halt. Afterwards the torch light arrives to Chamundi vihar stadium.Sports Torch Light Programme
 
Chamundi Vihar Stadium
23-09-2009 - 10.30 A.M Sports
Inauguration
23-09-2009 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Athletics
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Basketball
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Ball Badminton
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Hand Ball
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Hockey (Men) (Women)
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Gymnastics
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Morning to Evening Sports
Volley Ball
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Kho-Kho
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Kabaddi
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Morning to Evening Sports
Throw Ball
 
Curzon Park
16-09-2009 - Flower Show
Competition for Private, Government and other institution’s Gardens
17-09-2009 - Flower Show
Arrangement of plants at the premises
18-09-2009 - Flower Show
Arrangement of plants at the premises
19-09-2009 - 3.30pm Flower Show
Flower Show Inauguration
20-09-2009 - Flower Show
Bonsai plants competition
21-09-2009 - Flower Show
Flower Rangoli competition
22-09-2009 - Flower Show
Indian Floral Art competition
23-09-2009 - Flower Show
Ikebana
24-09-2009 - Flower Show
Vegetable Carving
25-09-2009 - Flower Show
Drawing competition for School Children
26-09-2009 - Flower Show
27-09-2009 - Flower Show
Ayudha Pooja
28-09-2009 - Flower Show
Vijayadashami
29-09-2009 - Flower Show
Valedictory and prize distribution
 
Dasara Exhibition Grounds (Entry from Ittigegoodu)
20-09-2009 - 2-00 p.m. to 3-00p.m Raitha Dasara
Decorated bullock carts and cattle Procession from the Mysore Palace and reaching the venue
20-09-2009 - 6-30 p.m. to 9-30 p.m Raitha Dasara
Historical Drama, Tribal Cultural Programme & Kamsale Programme.
21-09-2009 - 9-30 a.m Raitha Dasara
Men: • Slow Cycle Race • Three Legged Race • Coconut kernel peeling competition • Kabadi • Tug of war • Sack race Women: • Rangoli competition • Throw ball • Tug of war • Allumane Game • Annikallu Game
21-09-2009 - 6-00 p.m Raitha Dasara
Prize distribution for winners.
21-09-2009 - 6-30p.m to 9-30 p.m Raitha Dasara
Chamarajanagar District Cultural Programmes
22-09-2009 - 9-30 a.m Raitha Dasara
Jyothi Festival: Procession of samples of water & soil from major rivers of the state to be taken in a procession from Mysore Palace to programme venue. Women carrying 101 kalasa will be participating in the procession. Pooja of the sample water & soil. Oath taking by participants on conservation and importance of water & soil.
23-09-2009 - 10-30a.m. to 12-00p.m Raitha Dasara
Extempore competition for farmers.
23-09-2009 - 12-00p.m to 2-30p.m Raitha Dasara
Seminar on Pros and Cons of Biotechnology.
23-09-2009 - 6-30 p.m to 9-30 p.m Raitha Dasara
Cultural Programmes from Hassan District.
24-09-2009 - 11-00 a.m to 2-30 p.m Raitha Dasara
Essay Competition & Quiz competition for farmers.
24-09-2009 - 6-30 p.m to 9-30 p.m Raitha Dasara
Cultural Programmes from Mandya District
 
Devaraja Urs Multi Purpose Stadium
19th Sept- 09 - Wrestling
State level Wrestling Competion
20th Sept- 09 - Wrestling
State level Wrestling Competion
21st Sept- 09 - Wrestling
State level Wrestling Competion
22nd Sept- 09 - Wrestling
23rd Sept- 09 - Wrestling
State level Women Wrestling Competion
24th Sept- 09 - Wrestling
National level Men and Women Wrestling Competion
25th Sept- 09 - Wrestling
National level Men and Women Wrestling Competion
26th Sept 2009 - Wrestling
National level Men and Women Wrestling Competion
 
Jaganmohana Palace
25-09-2009 - 3:00 PM Kavighosti
Dasara Kavighosti
 
Janapada Kalaranga ( Kalamandir Premises)
23-09-2009 - 05.00 pm onwards Janapadothsava
Exhibition of Folk Adventure Sports
24-09-2009 - 05.00 pm onwards Janapadothsava
Yakshagana & Kodava Cultural Programme
25-09-2009 - 05.00 pm onwards Janapadothsava
Janapada Rasa SanjeFolk Songs by Sri Janardhana (Jenni & Team)
26-09-2009 - 05.00 pm onwards Janapadothsava
Folk Dance and Closing Ceremony
 
Kala Mandir
21-09-2009  - 10.00 am – 10.30 am Kavighosti
Inauguration
21-09-2009  - 10.30 am – 01.00 pm Kavighosti
Kavya Gamaka Dance Programme
21-09-2009  - 01.00 pm – 08.30 pm Kavighosti
Hasyothsava
 
Maharaja College
22-09-2009 - 10:00 AM Kavighosti
Chiguru Kavighosti (<18yrs)
 
Maharaja College Grounds
20-09-2009 - 09:00am Cycling
Inauguration
21-09-2009 - 11:00 am - 1:00 pm Cycling
Tri-cycle Race for
21-09-2009 - 02:00- 04:00 pm Cycling
Cycle Race ( 5-10yrs)
22-09-2009 - 07:00 am Cycling
Physically Challenged
22-09-2009 - 10:00am - 12:00 pm Cycling
Tri Cycle Race ( < 5 yrs)
22-09-2009 - 2:00 PM Cycling
Prize Distribution and Closing Ceremony
20-09-2009 - Evening Yuva Dasara
Inauguration Music Night - Smt. Shreya Ghoshal, Mumbai.
21-09-2009 - Evening Yuva Dasara
Cultural Programmes by College Students & Dance, Music Night - Shri Raghu Deekshit, Bengalooru.
22-09-2009 - Evening Yuva Dasara
Cultural Programmes by College Students & Dance, Music Night - Shri Shaan, Mumbai.
23-09-2009 - Evening Yuva Dasara
Cultural Programmes by College Students & Dance, Music Night - Shri Mano Murthy, Bengalooru.
24-09-2009 - Evening Yuva Dasara
Cultural Programmes by College Students & Dance, Music Night - Shri Kunal Ganjawala, Mumbai.
25-09-2009 - Evening Yuva Dasara
Cultural Programmes by College Students & Dance, Music Night - Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam, Bengalooru.
 
Maharaja PU College
24-09-2009 - 10:00 AM Kavighosti
Chutuku Kavighosti
 
Maharani Arts and Science College
23-09-2009 - 10:00 AM Kavighosti
Aralu Kavighosti (>20yrs)
 
Mysore Palace Premises
19-09-2009 - 6-30 to 7-00 p.m. Mysore Palace
Nadaageete Raithageete,- Dr. C . Aswath & Troop, Bangalore
19-09-2009 - 7-00 to 7-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Inauguration
19-09-2009 - 7-30 to 8-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Sugama Sangeetha- Dr. C . Aswath & Troop, Bangalore
19-09-2009 - 8-30 to9-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Karnatic Music - Dr. R.K. Padmanabha, Bangalore
20-09-2009 - 6-30 to 7-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Karnatic Music- Rasanandakumar Trust, Mysore
20-09-2009 - 7-30 to 9-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Shahanai - Pt. Ustad Ali Ahamed, Calcutta
21-09-2009 - 6-30 to 8-00 p.m. Mysore Palace
Flute concert - Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia, Mumbai
21-09-2009 - 8-00 to 9-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Gazzal - Pt. Jagagit Singh,Mumbai
22-09-2009 - 5-30 to 7-00 p.m. Mysore Palace
Symphony- Air Force Artists,Bangalore
22-09-2009 - 7-00 to 8-00 p.m. Mysore Palace
Kavya Sangeetha - Sri Shankar Shanubagh & Troop, Bangalore
22-09-2009 - 8-00 to 9-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Nruthya Roopaka Smt Sudhachandran,Chennai
23-09-2009 - 6-30 to 8-00 p.m Mysore Palace
Karnatic Music - Dr. Balamuralikrishna, Chennai
23-09-2009 - 8-00 to 9-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Shathakanta Gaayana Chintanapalli Parampara Trust, Chikkaballapura District.
24-09-2009 - 5-00 to 6-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Vadyagoshti - Police Band, Mysore
24-09-2009 - 6-30 to 8-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Music - M.M. Keervani, Hydrabad
24-09-2009 - 8-30 to 9-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Janapada Sangeetha - Sri Mahadevaswami, Malavalli Dr. Banandoor Kempaiah Sri Basavalingaiah Hiremat Sri Appagere Timmaraju (Sangeetha Samyojane : Smt B.K. Sumitra)
25-09-2009 - 6-30 to 7-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Gitarvadana - Prakasha Sontakki, Bangalore
25-09-2009 - 7-30 to 9-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Hindustani(Jugal Bandhi) - Smt Shubha Mudgal & Smt Jayshree, Mumbai
26-09-2009 - 6-30 to 7-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Hindustani Vocal - Kalapini Komkali,Mumbai
26-09-2009 - 7-30 to 9-00 p.m. Mysore Palace
Rudravataar, Kathak -Smt Nalini & Smt Kamalini Troop
27-09-2009 - 6-30 to 7-30 p.m. Mysore Palace
Nryutha - Smt Yamuna Srinidhi, Bangalore
27-09-2009 - 7-30 to 9-00 p.m. Mysore Palace
AwardFunction - Sangeetha Vidhwan State Award Function
27-09-2009 - 7-30 to 9-00 p.m. Mysore Palace
Nruthya Roopaka - Smt Shubha Danajaya & Troop, Bangalore
 
Mysuru University Sports Pavilion
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Table Tennis
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Foot Ball
23-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Lawn Tennis
23-09-09 to 25-09-10 - Full Day Sports
Badminton
 
Mysuru University Swimming fool
24-09-09 to 25-09-09 - Full Day Sports
Swimming
 
Raja Rajeshwari Arch, Bangalore
21-09-2009 - 6:30:00 am Cycling
Dasara Cycling Championship (Men)
 
Ranagayana
19-09-2009 - 3: 30 pm and 06: 30 pm Rangayana
Name of the Drama :Check Mate - Written By : Prashanth Kiruwadkar Translation: Dr Thippeswamy - Director : Anoop Joshi - Team : Rangayana Repertory
20-09-2009 - 3: 30 pm and 06: 30 pm Rangayana
Name of the Drama : Kondavararu - Written By : Prasanna - Director :S Ramanath - Team: Vidyavarthaka College
21-09-2009 - 3: 30 pm and 06: 30 pm Rangayana
Name of the Drama :Alibaba and 40 Thieves - Written By : Dr Chandrashekar Kambara - Director : Saroja Hegde - Team: Kautilya Vidyalaya
22-09-2009 - 3: 30 pm and 06: 30 pm Rangayana
Name of the Drama :Trunk - Written By : Nanda Halemane - Director : Nandini K R - Team: J S S Women’s College
23-09-2009 - 3: 30 pm and 06: 30 pm Rangayana
Name of the Drama : Ajji Kathe - Written By : Dundi Raja - Director : S Ramu - Team : Deena Bandu Makkala Mane Chamarajanagar
24-09-2009 - 3: 30 pm and 06: 30 pm Rangayana
Name of the Drama :Burjwa Gentleman - Written By : Molier Translation: A N Murthy Rao - Director : Mime Ramesh - Team : CAVA
25-09-2009 - 3: 30 pm and 06: 30 pm Rangayana
Name of the Drama : Sathru Andre Sathra? - Written By : Vydehi - Director : Mandya Ramesh - Team : Natana Mysore
26-09-2009 - 3: 30 pm and 06: 30 pm Rangayana
Name of the Drama :Tabarana Kathe - Written By : Based on story by Sri Tejaswi - Director : M C Krishna Prasad - Team : Vijaya Vittala College
27-09-2009 - 3: 30 pm and 06: 30 pm Rangayana
Name of the Drama :Alilu Ramayana - Written By : H S Venkatesh Murthy - Director : Hulugappa Kattimani - Team : Makkala Rangayana Ghataka Dharwad
19-09-2009 - 10.00 am to 01.00 pm and 04.00 pm to 08.00 pm Rangayana
1. Navarathri Celebrations Doll Show 2. Photo Exhibition of Legendary Artists from Theaters Fraternity 3. Line Drawings by Shri Kuppachar
20-09-2009 - 10.00 am to 01.00 pm and 04.00 pm to 08.00 pm Rangayana
1. Navarathri Celebrations Doll Show 2. Photo Exhibition of Legendary Artists from Theaters Fraternity 3. Line Drawings by Shri Kuppachar
21-09-2009 - 10.00 am to 01.00 pm and 04.00 pm to 08.00 pm Rangayana
1. Navarathri Celebrations Doll Show 2. Photo Exhibition of Legendary Artists from Theaters Fraternity 3. Line Drawings by Shri Kuppachar
22-09-2009 - 10.00 am to 01.00 pm and 04.00 pm to 08.00 pm Rangayana
1. Navarathri Celebrations Doll Show 2. Photo Exhibition of Legendary Artists from Theaters Fraternity 3. Line Drawings by Shri Kuppachar
23-09-2009 - 10.00 am to 01.00 pm and 04.00 pm to 08.00 pm Rangayana
1. Navarathri Celebrations Doll Show 2. Photo Exhibition of Legendary Artists from Theaters Fraternity 3. Line Drawings by Shri Kuppachar
24-09-2009 - 10.00 am to 01.00 pm and 04.00 pm to 08.00 pm Rangayana
1. Navarathri Celebrations Doll Show 2. Photo Exhibition of Legendary Artists from Theaters Fraternity 3. Line Drawings by Shri Kuppachar
25-09-2009 - 10.00 am to 01.00 pm and 04.00 pm to 08.00 pm Rangayana
1. Navarathri Celebrations Doll Show 2. Photo Exhibition of Legendary Artists from Theaters Fraternity 3. Line Drawings by Shri Kuppachar
26-09-2009 - 10.00 am to 01.00 pm and 04.00 pm to 08.00 pm Rangayana
1. Navarathri Celebrations Doll Show 2. Photo Exhibition of Legendary Artists from Theaters Fraternity 3. Line Drawings by Shri Kuppachar
27-09-2009 - 10.00 am to 01.00 pm and 04.00 pm to 08.00 pm Rangayana
1. Navarathri Celebrations Doll Show 2. Photo Exhibition of Legendary Artists from Theaters Fraternity 3. Line Drawings by Shri Kuppachar
 
SAHAKARA BHAWAN
23-09-2009 - 12.30 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Inauguration
23-09-2009 - 02.00 – 03.00 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Rangoli Competition for Women
23-09-2009 - 03.00 – 04.30 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Traditional Dress Competition for Ladies (18 – 25 years)
23-09-2009 - 5.00 – 05.45 pm Women & Children's Dasara
‘Pooja Kunita’ Ksheera Sagara Mahila Cultural Troupe, Kilara Mandya District
23-09-2009 - 5.45 – 06.00 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Veeragase Dance Programme by Students from Dharwad University
23-09-2009 - 06.00 – 07.00 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Talking doll programme by Kum. Indushree
23-09-2009 - 07.00 - 07.30 pm Women & Children's Dasara
‘Dhollu Kunitha’ by Paraspara Mahila Kala Thanda, Bangalore
23-09-2009 - 07.30 – 08.00 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Veera Makkala Kunita (Ranga Kunita)- Chamarajanagar Dist
23-09-2009 - 08.00 – 08.15 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Maari Kunitha Dance Programme by Students from Andhra University
24-09-2009 - 02.00 – 03.00 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Drawing Comeptition for Children 6 – 9 yrs and 9 – 14 years
24-09-2009 - 03.00 – 04.30 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Traditional Dress Competition for Ladies (25 – 40years and above 40 years)
24-09-2009 - 05.00 – 05.30 pm Women & Children's Dasara
‘Kavadi’ Dance Programme by Students from Madurai University
24-09-2009 - 05.30 – 07.00 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Mari Kogilegala Gaana Chilipili – Music Programme by Awarding winning child artists
24-09-2009 - 07.00 – 07.45 pm Women & Children's Dasara
* Dance and Music Programme by Children with Visual and Speaking disabilities * Dance Programme by Tribal Children Cultural Programme by Balashri Awardees
24-09-2009 - 07.45- 08.45 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Madagada Kenchavva Dance Balet by Smt Krupa Padake troupe
25-09-2009 - 02.00 – 04.00 Women & Children's Dasara
Healthy Child Competition ( 1-3yrs and 3-5 yrs)
25-09-2009 - 04.00 – 05.00 Women & Children's Dasara
Fancy Dress Competition for children 6 – 10 years
25-09-2009 - 05.00-06.15 pm Women & Children's Dasara
Music Fusion by Veena Varuni
25-09-2009 - 06.15 – 06.30 Women & Children's Dasara
Kamsale Performance by Students from Mysore University
25-09-2009 - 06.30 – 08.00 Women & Children's Dasara
Nage Dasara (Laughter Festival) by Prof M Krishne Gowda, Smt Sudha Bargur, Sri Gangavathi Pranesh
25-09-2009 - 08.00 – 08.45 Women & Children's Dasara
Folk Dance Programme by Smt Swapna Nagesh and team, K R Nagar, Mysore Dist
25-09-2009 - 08.45 – 09.00 Women & Children's Dasara
Folk Music by Students from Mysore University
 
Submit a site   |   Contact Us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Web Feedback
© 2002- Mysorecity.net All rights reserved.A Vishaya Communications' Venture.
Developed and Designed by Global Buzz™